Remembrance Day Sunday 12 November 2017

Published Tuesday, 7 November 2017

Lapel poppy - image provided by The Royal British Legion - www.britishlegion.org.uk

During the morning of Sunday 12 November, Remembrance Day services will be held throughout the borough.

Listed below are those at which the council will be represented.



BROMLEY

The Mayor and Consort, Councillor Kathy Bance MBE and Mr Trevor Bance, the Chief Executive, Mr. Doug Patterson and the Representative Deputy Lieutenant, will attend the service in Bromley Parish Church.  Those attending the service are asked to arrive by 10.30am.  After the service, the Civic party will proceed to the War Memorial for the wreath laying ceremony. 

BECKENHAM WAR MEMORIAL

Councillor Stephen Wells will represent the borough at this service, and will be laying the wreath.  Councillor Michael Tickner and Councillor Russell Mellor will be attending. At 10.50am there will be a service and wreath laying ceremony at Beckenham War Memorial in High Street Beckenham, lasting about 45 minutes and a parade will follow the service.  Those attending this service are asked to arrive at the War Memorial by 10.15am.

BICKLEY

Councillor Catherine Rideout will represent the borough, read a lesson and lay a wreath at St. George’s Parish Church, Bickley Park Road, Bickley, BR1 2BE, at the service at 10.30 am.

BIGGIN HILL

Councillor Julian Benington will represent the borough and do a reading at the service at St. Mark’s Church, 10 Church Rd, Biggin Hill, Westerham TN16 3LB at 9.30am.

Councillor Melanie Stevens and Councillor Richard Scoates will lay a wreath at the Biggin Hill War Memorial at 10.45am 

BROMLEY COMMON & KESTON

Councillor Stephen Carr will represent the borough at the service at Holy Trinity Church, Church Lane, Bromley Common, BR2 8LB, at 10.00 a.m. followed by a wreath laying ceremony at the Memorial in the churchyard at 11.00am.

Councillor Ruth Bennett will represent the Borough and read a lesson at Keston Parish Church, Church Road, Keston, BR2 6HT, at 10.00 a.m. followed by a walk from Keston Village at 10.40 a.m. to the War Memorial on Heathfield Road for laying of wreaths 

CHELSFIELD & PRATTS BOTTOM 

Councillor Lydia Buttinger will represent the borough and do a reading at the service at St. Martin of Tours, Church Road, Chelsfield, BR6 7SN, at 10.45am, during which a wreath will be laid. 

CRAY VALLEY EAST

Councillor Christopher Pierce will represent the borough at a wreath laying ceremony at the War Memorial at 11.00am, followed by the church service at St Mary Cray Parish Church, High Street, St. Mary Cray, BR5 4EL where Councillor Pierce will do a reading

CRAY VALLEY WEST

Councillor David Livett and Councillor Terence Nathan will represent and lay a wreath on behalf of the borough at the service at St. Barnabas Church, Rushet Road, St. Paul’s Cray, BR5 2PU, at 10.30am.

CHISLEHURST

Councillor Ian F Payne will read a lesson and lay the wreath at this service. The service will be at St. Nicholas Church, Church Lane, Chislehurst, BR7 5PE, at 9.30am and will be followed by a wreath laying ceremony at the War Memorial.  

FARNBOROUGH & CROFTON

Councillor Robert Evans will read the lesson and Councillor Charles Joel will lay the wreath on behalf of the borough.  Those attending should assemble at the Lych Gate of St. Giles the Abbot Church, Church Road, Farnborough Village, BR6 7DB, at 10.30am to join the procession down to the War Memorial.

Councillor Tim Stevens will represent the borough and lay a wreath at St. Paul’s Church, Crofton Road, BR6 8JE, at 10.15am 

HAYES & CONEY HALL

Councillor Graham Arthur will represent the borough, read a lesson and lay a wreath at St. Mary the Virgin, Hayes Street, Hayes, BR2 7LH, at 10.30am followed by a short ceremony at the War Memorial in the church grounds.

MOTTINGHAM & CHISLEHURST NORTH

Councillor David Cartwright will represent the borough at the service at Mottingham War Memorial which commences at 10.30 am followed by a wreath laying ceremony at the Memorial. Councillor Charles Rideout CVO, QPM will represent the borough and lay a wreath at St. Edward’s Church, Mottingham.

ORPINGTON

The Deputy Mayor, Councillor Kevin Brooks will attend.  There will be a wreath laying ceremony at Orpington War Memorial at 10.00am, followed by a Service at All Saints Parish Church, Bark Hart Road, Orpington, BR6 OQD, at 10.50am.  Afterwards there will be a further wreath laying ceremony at Canadian Corner.

PENGE & CATOR

Councillor Peter Fookes will represent the borough.  A service will be held at St John’s Church, High Street, Penge, SE20 7EQ, at 10.00am followed by a wreath laying ceremony and service at the Memorial opposite the Church  at 10.45am and move back to the church for coffee and refreshments.  

Past Deputy Mayor, Mr Reg Adams, will represent the borough at Holy Trinity Church, 66 Lennard Road, Penge, SE20 7LX. The service will commence at 10.30 am followed by a wreath laying ceremony at the Memorial.

Councillor Peter Fookes will represent the borough at the wreath laying ceremony, at the Kent House Road Memorial, Beckenham and Penge Sea Cadets, 209 Kent House Road, which commences at 12pm.

PETTS WOOD & KNOLL

Councillor Simon Fawthrop will represent the borough and do a reading.  There will be a service at St. Francis Church, 60 Willett Way, Petts Wood, BR5 1QE, at 10.00am. This will be followed by a wreath laying ceremony at Petts Wood Memorial, which is expected to take place at approximately 11.00 am.

PLAISTOW & SUNDRIDGE

Councillor Michael Turner will represent and lay a wreath on behalf of the borough at St. Andrew’s Church, 136 Burnt Ash Lane, BR1 5AF, at 10.00am.

Councillor Ellie Harmer will represent and lay a wreath on behalf of the borough at St. John’s Church, Park Road, Bromley, BR1 3HJ, at 9.45am. 

SHORTLANDS

Councillor David Jefferys and Councillor Mary Cooke will represent the borough at St. Marys, Shortlands; also in attendance will be Councillor Peter Morgan, Executive Councillor for Renewal and Recreation, in his capacity as Portfolio Holder. 

There will be a service at St. Mary’s Church, Kingswood Road, BR2 0HG, at 10.00am. During the service the congregation walk to the War Memorial for the rededication Memorial service at approximately 10.45am.

UPPER NORWOOD - CRYSTAL PALACE

Councillor Angela Wilkins will represent the borough at the wreath laying ceremony at The Upper Norwood War Memorial, Westow Street, Crystal Palace at 10.45am. 

WEST WICKHAM

Councillor Hannah Gray will lay a wreath and read a poem on behalf of the borough.  Those attending should assemble for the Parade at Croft Avenue Car Park at 10.10am to join the procession down to the War Memorial for the wreath laying ceremony at 10:45am. 

Ends