Parking services privacy policy

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Vehicle Registration Mark
  • Personal name and addresses
  • Business name and addresses
  • Email addresses
  • Payment details
  • Any other relevant information in relation to the issue, processing and recovery of a civil traffic or parking Penalty Charge Notice, including but not limited to, evidence of vehicular breakdown, medical certificates, Police reports, documentary evidence of delivery or collection of goods or items
  • Any other relevant information relating to the application and processing of any parking dispensation or suspension or parking permit administered by or on behalf of parking services

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To challenge the issue of a civil traffic or parking penalty charge
  • To resolve an outstanding debt payable to the Authority in relation to a civil traffic or parking penalty charge
  • To serve as supportive evidence in relation to a controlled parking permit issued by or on behalf of parking services

Information can be supplied through direct online portal exchange, email, corporate enquiry forms, telephone and face to face exchanges

  • We may also receive information from external bodies such as the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency, the Traffic Enforcement Centre, Enforcement Agents, (engaged on recovery of debt outstanding as a result of the issue of civil traffic or parking penalty charges
  • Third party hire or lease companies to support claims that liability has transferred

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Process and resolve civil traffic and parking penalty charges 
  • Process applications for parking permits or dispensation / suspension requests
  • We may share this information with:
  • London Borough of Bexley parking services officers
  • London Borough of Bexley officers from other council departments
  • Our civil traffic and parking service contractor (APCOA)
  • Enforcement agents tasked with the recovery of debt outstanding in relation to the issue of civil traffic and parking penalty charges 
  • The Traffic Enforcement Centre at Northampton County Court
  • London Councils
  • Other local authorities 
  • London Tribunals 
  • Cashless parking provider - RingGo 
  • Videalert
  • Edesix
  • European Parking Collection
  • Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation and to prevent unlawful activity 
  • The National Fraud Initiative
  • Imperial Civil Enforcement Solutions

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(c) We have a legal obligation

Under Part 6 of the Traffic Management Act and related statutory guidance and moving traffic legislation, the London Borough of Bexley is required to follow the statutory regulations set down in pursuit of outstanding charges in relation to the issue of civil traffic and parking penalty charges

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

Local Authorities have a statutory responsibility to manage the public highway as the relevant highway authority on behalf of and in the best interest of the general public.

Civil traffic and parking enforcement is one required aspect to facilitate the action of managing the public highway 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on secure servers, maintained by Imperial Civil Enforcement Solutions, (the ICT service provider for Parking Services). The servers are located on mainland England and the information can only be accessed by authorised Officers and those that have been authorised to access the information. The information is not transferred outside of the United Kingdom.

Penalty charge debt can be pursued for up to six years from the date of issue in accordance with the Traffic Management Act.

The following types of information will be retained for 1 year after the date of resolution of a civil traffic and parking penalty charge, they will then be redacted

  • Registered keeper / vehicle ownership details
  • Digital images
  • Video recordings
  • Scanned images
  • Letters
  • Emails
  • Supportive documents

6 years after the date of resolution of a civil traffic or parking penalty charge all personal data will be removed

There is a programme within the notice processing system that allows for personal data in relation to civil traffic and parking penalty charges to be managed as per above

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us using one of the methods below if you wish to make a request.  Further information about data protection

  • By submitting a subject access request
  • phoning 020 8464 3333
  • writing to The Complaints and FOI Service, London Borough of Bromley, Civic Centre, Stockwell Close, Bromley, BR1 3UH

How to complain

  • If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by using our  complaints and compliments form
  • by email to corporate.complaints@bromley.gov.uk (please ensure you quote your address and telephone number to ensure we can handle your complaint appropriately)
  • by letter to Complaints,  London Borough of Bromley, Civic Centre, Stockwell Close, Bromley, BR1 3UH 
  • telephone 020 8461 7644
  • in person at Bromley Civic Centre

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

Contact shared parking service

Shared parking service of London Boroughs of Bromley and Bexley

Address: Bromley Civic Centre, Stockwell Close, Bromley, Kent, BR1 3UH

Tel: 0300 303 8662