Past Mayors and Deputy Mayors of Bromley

Year Mayor Deputy Mayor
1965-66 Alderman H.T. Parkin, J.P.  Alderman R.N. Allen
1966-67 Alderman F.G.V. Lovell, J.P. Alderman Mrs. A.L. Gunn, J.P.
1967-68 Alderman Mrs. A.L. Gunn, J.P. Alderman C.H.E. Pratt
1968-69 Councillor H.W. Haden, J.P Councillor A.G.F. Mitchell
1969-70 Alderman C.H.E. Pratt Alderman A.T. Johnson, J.P.
1970-71 Alderman Miss B.H. James, J.P. Councillor R.G. Foster
1971-72 Alderman A.T. Johnson, J.P. Councillor F.J. Packer
1972-73 Alderman M.J. Neubert Councillor J.F. David
1973-74 Councillor F.J. Packer Councillor A.E. Read
1974-75 Councillor K.V. Crask Councillor A.F. Parkinson
1975-76 Alderman A.G.F. Mitchell Councillor B.E.G. Davis
1976-77 Alderman Mrs. S.M. Stead Councillor M.I. Blazey
1977-78 Councillor B.E.G. Davis Councillor C.C.S Reeves
1978-79 Councillor M.I. Blazey Councillor A.S. Cornish
1979-80 Councillor J.F. David  Councillor E.D. Barkway
1980-81 Councillor M.J. Mason Councillor W.F.D. Walker
1981-82 Councillor M.B. Kenward  Councillor C.A.L. Brangwin
1982-83 Councillor W.F.D. Walker Councillor R.D. Foister
1983-84 Councillor Mrs. J. Hatcher Councillor A.J. Wilkinson
1984-85 Councillor C.G. Priest Councillor T. Stanley
1985-86 Councillor R.D. Foister Councillor F.J.D. Cooke
1986-87 Councillor C.C.S. Reeves Councillor M.J. Edwards
1987-88 Councillor J.A.M. Lewis Councillor P.G. Jones T.D., D.L.
1988-89 Councillor Mrs. M.D. Moir Councillor D.M. Dear
1989-90 Councillor R.L. Ainsby Councillor J. Gray
1990-91 Councillor Mrs. J.M. Hillier Councillor A.R. Edgington
1991-92 Councillor P.G. Jones T.D., D.L Councillor E.N. Goodman
1992-93 Councillor Mrs. D.J. Laird J.P Councillor M.J. Tickner
1993-94 Councillor A.R. Edgington Councillor P. Sturdy
1994-95 Councillor M.J. Tickner Councillor C.R. Gaster J.P
1995-96 Councillor C.G. Priest Councillor Peter C. Woods
1996-97 Councillor Peter C. Woods Councillor Mrs. I.A. Buckley
1997-98 Councillor Mrs. I.A. Buckley Councillor P.G. Jones T.D., D.L.
1998-99 Councillor P. Ayres Councillor V. Ross
1999-2000 Councillor Sue Polydorou J.P. Councillor Mrs. J. Green
2000-2001 Councillor David Crowe Councillor Bill Hawthorne
2001-2002 Councillor John Holbrook Councillor Colin Willetts
2002-2003 Councillor Mrs. Carole Hubbard Councillor Mrs. Jennifer Hillier
2003-2004 Councillor Mrs. Jennifer Hillier Councillor Charles Joel
2004-2005 Councillor Mrs Anne Manning Councillor Roger Charsley
2005-2006 Councillor Mrs. Joan Wykes O.B.E. Councillor Michael Turner
2006-2007 Councillor Charles Joel Councillor Tony Owen
2007-2008 Councillor Pauline Tunnicliffe Councillor Brenda Thompson
2008-2009 Councillor Denise Reddin Councillor Brenda Thompson
2009-2010 Councillor Douglas Auld Councillor Gordon Norrie
2010-2011 Councillor George Taylor Councillor Ruth Bennett
2011-2012 Councillor David McBride Councillor Reg Adams
2012-2013 Councillor Michael Turner Councillor Ian F. Payne
2013-2014 Councillor Ernest Noad Councillor Judi Ellis
2014-2015 Councillor Julian Benington Councillor Kate Lymer
2015-2016 Councillor Kim Botting Councillor Alan Collins
2016-2017 Councillor Ian F. Payne Councillor Hannah Gray
2017-2018 Councillor Kathy Bance M.B.E. Councillor Kevin Brooks
2018-2019 Councillor Kim Botting Councillor David Cartwright
2019-2020 Councillor Nicholas Bennett MA JP Councillor Kira Gabbert
2020-2021 Councillor Hannah Gray Councillor Stephen Wells